Privacy Policy

Southern Highlands Nannies recognises the importance of your privacy, and that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of your personal information

We will collect personal information in the process of conducting business. We will collect only that information about you that is necessary for the conduct of our business and our relationship with your organisation. Personal information may be obtained directly from you, via another contact in your organisation or through a third party who we believe has informed you that your details may be provided to us.

We do not normally obtain or store information that is deemed by the Privacy Act to be “Sensitive Information”. The information we collect about you will be used to conduct business and maintain our relationship with you. It may be also used for marketing purposes by Southern Highlands Nannies or third parties acting on our behalf. Please inform us in writing if you do not wish for your information to be used for this purpose.

Use of Information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information. When you use our online booking system we need to collect personally identifiable information in order to provide our services. Our online booking system utilises secure socket layer (SSL) technology to encrypt this information over the internet.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

Your information is held either in paper-based records or in electronic form in our databases. We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you. If your information is no longer needed, we will either delete it from our systems or de-activate it. Please notify us immediately if you believe the security of your information with us has been breached.

Payments

All sensitive inform is transmitted using secure encrypted connections for your convenience we accept MasterCard, VISA, Cash, Cheques, EFT, Money Order and American Express (payment processing fee applies of 5% for American Express).

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal information will only be given to other organizations such as the vendors that we represent (who may be based outside of Australia) and organizations that we use to assist us in the conduct of our business, including but not limited to couriers, marketers and our financial institutions.

Consequences if All or Part of the Information is Not Provided

You may choose not to provide information, all, or part of the information requested by Southern Highlands Nannies. However, this could mean that Southern Highlands Nannies may not be able to deliver the product or service you require.

Access to Personal Information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold is accurate, and we will put into effect any changes that you ask for. If you would like to know what information we store about you, or to update or correct out of date or inaccurate information, please contact us in writing by email, fax or letter (details below).

Links to Other Websites

From time to time, Southern Highlands Nannies website may contain links external websites. These linked sites are not under the control of Southern Highlands Nannies, and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website.

Future Changes

Southern Highlands Nannies will endeavour to keep up to date and in line with changes in the law and this may result in a change to our Privacy Policy Terms in the future. Southern Highlands Nannies reserves the right to review its Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on our Web site. The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.